Seelos Academy Developmental Team

By Ann Moats

Over 90 Blessed Francis Seelos Academy students finished their inaugural Track and Field season in May, with the Developmental Girls, Developmental Boys, and JV Girls earning Diocesan Championships.

Several Seelos students became Diocesan Champions in their events and the JV Boys were Diocesan Runner-Up.

Varsity eighth-grader Joe Ebbert won the Diocese Championship in the shot put. JV teammates Grant Argiro (800 meters,) Aniela Balog (javelin,) and Grace Lazzara (800, 1600, long jump, and shot put,) and the girls 4×400 relay team of Tessa Duchi, Rebecca Feczko, Emma McCosby, and Grace Lazzara won the Diocese Championships in their events.

Developmental Track and Field participants Audra Lazzara (50 meter and long jump) and Anna Lazzara (200, 800, and long jump) won the Diocesan Championship in numerous events as well. 

JV team member Alex Brown scored in both the 100 meters and 200 meters by exceeding WPIAL standards, qualifying for Junior Nationals in both events. 

Many teammates medaled at the championships by taking one of the top six (developmental) or eight (JV and Varsity) spots in their events,

The Diocesan Championships were held at the Robert Morris University Track on Neville Island, with the Developmental Championship Meet taking place on May 12, with 23 teams competing. The JV and Varsity meet occurred on May 19, with 25 teams vying for the Diocesan Championship title.

The teams were coached by Head Coach Jack White, who was assisted by Lead Coaches: Distance – Christine Lazzara; Sprints & Relays – Kim Balog; Throwing Events – Dave Carr; Jumping Events — Steve Duchi; Conditioning/Strength – Kathleen Mihm; Developmental Lead Coach — Lee Anne Davison and Assistant Coaches Monika Duchi, Guido Lepore, Cathy Peoples, and Julie White. 

Thank you to all of these coaches, as well as to coordinators for Statistics/Team Website – Alison and Alex Narvett; Meet Coordination – Pete Carioto, Stacy Feczko, and Beth Kunz; and Uniforms – Liz Becker.

Congratulations to everyone on excellent seasons!

Full results are as follows:

Developmental Results

The Developmental Boys team of Quinten Hufnagel,  Tyler McEnaney, Luca Pacienza, Matteo Pacienza, Ty Ryan, Jack Davison, Rylan Greene, JJ McCabe, Owen McEnaney, Max Radzvin, Lukas Duchi, Erik Lindenfelser, Brandon Szuch, Cristian Udrea, Victor Wagner, Joshua White, Joshua Carr, Hunter Drugatz, Will Gronsky, Kelden Hugnegel, James McElroy, Justin Peoples, CJ Proch, and Christopher Ramaley capped an undefeated regular season by placing first in the 23-team Developmental Championship Meet.

Medaling in the top 6 for the Junior Division (Grades 1-2):

  • Jack Davison – 200, 400 and long jump
  • Rylan Greene – the 200
  • JJ McCabe – the 50, 100, and 200
  • Max Radzvin – the  50, 100, 200 and long jump

Placing and scoring in the top 8 of the Developmental Grades 3-4 Division:

  • Brandon Szuch – 800 meters (5th) and long jump (3rd)
  • Victor Wagner – the  800 meters (4th)
  • Will Gronsky – the 100 (8th), 200 (7th), 400 (8th), long jump (8th)
  • CJ Proch – the 50 (3rd), 100 (3rd), and 200 (6th)
  • The 4×100 Relay Team of Justin Peoples, Will Gronsky, Cristian Udrea, and Max Radzvin placed 4th.
  • The Developmental Girls team of Chloe Cole, Annaliese Duchi, Sarah Mlecko, Olivia Romanow, Riley Simmons, Alexandra Wagner, Lily Narvett, Annie Puhalla, Caroline Sell, Madeline Sell, Gina Talarico, Mia Aiello, Grace Chrobak, Sheridan Cunningham, Emma Dunlap, Stella Kunz, Anna Lapinsky, Anna Lazzara, Audra Lazzara, Alanna McEnaney, and Calli Rajasenan finished off a one-loss regular season by placing 1st and winning the 23-team Developmental Championship meet.

Medaling in the top 6 for the Junior Division (Grades 1-2):

  • Annaliese Duchi – long jump
  • Caroline Sell – the 200, 400, and long jump
  • Madeline Sell – the 50, 200, 400, and long jump

Placing and scoring in the top 8 of the Developmental Grades 3-4 Division:

  • Anna Lazzara – Diocesan Champion in the 200, 800, and long jump and 7th in 400 meters
  • Audra Lazzara – Diocesan Champion in the 50-meter and long jump; 3rd in the 100 meter and 4th in the 800 meter

Junior Varsity Results

The 5th– and 6th-grade JV Track and Field teams concluded very successful seasons by competing at the Diocesan Track Championship at the Robert Morris Track on Neville Island on Saturday, May 19th.  The girls team is the 2018 Diocesan Champion and boys team is the 2018 Diocesan Runner-Up.

The JV Boys team of Josh Carr, Jack Davison, Justin Peoples, Grant Argiro, Tommy Ebbert, Giacomo Lepore, Zachary Moats, Dominic Sirianni, Jack White, Ryan Berry, Alex Brown, Nicolas Carioto, Brendan Donnelly, Logan Mlecko, Connor Peoples, and Braden Wentling capped an undefeated regular season by placing 2nd out of 25 teams in a very close championship final to become the Diocesan Runner-Up.

Boys team members who medaled by finishing in the top 8:

  • Justin Peoples – 4th in the 3200.
  • Jack Davison – 5th in the 3200.
  • Grant Argiro- Diocesan Champion in the 800 meters; 4th in the 400 (4th) and 5th in the 1600 
  • Giacomo Lepore – the 100 (6th), 200 (3rd), 400 (8th), and the javelin (6th.)
  • Jack White – the 100 (5th), long jump (6th), and javelin (2nd)
  • Ryan Berry –  the 200 (7th) and 400 (3rd)
  • Alex Brown scored in both the 100 meters and 200 meters by exceeding WPIAL standards.  His times in both the 100 and 200 meter qualified him for Junior Nationals in both those events as well.
  • Nicolas Carioto- 4th in the long jump
  • Brendan Donnelly – 4th in the 1600 meters
  • Connor Peoples – 7th in the javelin
  • Braden Wentling – 7th in the 800 meters
  • The boys 4×100 relay of (Giacomo Lepore, Grant Argiro, Nicolas Carioto, and Jack White) placed 2nd overall.
  • The boys 4×400 relay of  Grant, Jack White, Braden Wentling and Ryan Berry placed 2nd overall.

The JV Girls team of Alexandra Aiello, Tessa Duchi, Rebecca Feczko, Eva Hughes, Mary Maloney, Emily McLaughlin, Megan McLaughlin, Vanessa Miller, Maria Pasquinelli, Lucy Puhalla, Bianca Udrea, Aniela Balog, Sarah Haskins, Grace Lazzara, Emma McCosby, Lauren Mihm, Mary Narvett, and Brooke Nihoff completed an undefeated regular season by winning the 23-team Diocesan Championship meet.

Medaling for the girls team by finishing in the top 8:

  • Tessa Duchi – the 400 (6th), long jump (5th) and 800 (2nd)
  • Vanessa Miller – the 100 (3rd) and the 400 (4th)
  • Aniela Balog – Diocesan Champion in the Javelin and 6th in the 200  
  • Emma McCosby – 6th in the shot put.
  • Mary Narvett – the 1600 (4th) and the 3200 (2nd).
  • Grace Lazzara – Diocesan Champion in the 800, 1600, long jump and shot put.
  • The girls 4×100 relay team of Aniela Balog, Alex Aiello, Maria Pasquinelli, and Vanessa Miller placed 4th overall.
  • The girls 4×400 relay team of Tessa Duchi, Rebecca Feczko, Emma McCosby, and Grace Lazzara were the Diocesan Champions.

Varsity Results 

The 7th and 8th grade Seelos Academy Varsity Track and Field Team concluded their season by competing at the Diocesan Track Championship at the Robert Morris Track on Neville Island on Saturday, May 19.

The boys team of Joe Ebbert, Brett Mashuda, Matt Scholl and Dominic Talarico placed 10th out of the 25 teams competing.

Medaling for the boys team by finishing in the top 8:

  • Joe Ebbert was the Diocesan Champion in the shot put.
  • The 4×100 and 4×400 Relay Teams of Matt Scholl, Joe Ebbert, Brett Mashuda, and Dominic Talarico placed 8th and 6th respectively.

The girls team of Olivia Carr, Brooke Mlecko, Kara Mihm, Vanessa Moats, Caroline McElroy, Reagan Miksch, Lauren Rajasenan, and Bella White placed 11th out of the 25 teams competing. Allison Feczko and Jane Pawlowicz were also part of the 2018 Track & Field team.

Medaling for the girls team by finishing in the top 8:

  • The 4×400 Relay Team of Olivia Carr, Lauren Rajasenan, Bella White, and Kara placed 8th.
  • Kara Mihm – 7th in the shot put
  • Bella White – 8th in the shot put